Privacy Policy

Purpose

To ensure all Qualify employee, contractor, job seeker, program participant and student personal records are maintained in a professional and confidential environment and in accordance with all relevant legislative guidelines.

Scope

Personal information is collected solely for the purpose of operating as a;

  • Registered Training Organisation under the Australian Quality Training Framework administered by the Victorian Government who is the registering authority. Edge Workforce trading as Qualify is a Registered Training Organisation (TOID 41114).In accordance with the National VET Data Policy Clause 7.1-7.3, it is the responsibility of RTO to ensure that students are aware how their personal information may be used or disclosed.

and

  • A Jobs Victoria Employment Network and JobsBank provider under the Victorian Common Funding Agreement for the provision of services within the Jobs Victoria Employment Network program under the Department of Economic Development Jobs, Transport and Resources (the Department).

We only seek to collect personal information that is necessary for the performance of our tasks, functions and contractual obligations.

Legislative Content

NameLocation
Privacy Act 1988www.oaic.gov.au

Principles

  1. Personal information that we collect and hold as a Registered Training Organisation usually falls into the following categories:
  • Date of birth, and this can be submitted in the form of:
    • An Australian birth certificate (not a birth extract)
    • Australian passport
    • A current drivers licenses
    • A current learners permit
    • Medicare card
    • A sign declaration by a relevant referee (must confirm DOB, address and residency status)
  • Home address and telephone numbers
  • Information about your previous/current employment
  • Information about previous qualifications gained or schooling
  • Information as to why you are wanting to study the course
  • A literacy test results

We primarily hold personal information for the following purposes:

  • To determine if you are eligible for the course and for funding
  • The literacy test is to determine your competency and if you require further tutorial assistance

The requirements of the registering authority may require the releases of your personal information for the purpose of audit. Student data may also be supplied to, and used by, governments and other agencies for administration and research.

  1. Personal information that we collect and hold to provide employment services as a Jobs Victoria and JobsBank provider usually falls into the following categories:
  • Information contained on the Referral Form including;
    • Referral source (e.g. Jobactive provider)
    • Date of birth
    • Home address and telephone numbers
    • Information about your previous/current employment
  • Information contained on a Registration Form;
    • Referral source
    • Date of birth
    • Home address and telephone numbers
    • Information about previous qualifications gained or education
    • Information about your previous/current employment
    • Demographic information (e.g. Aboriginal, Culturally Diverse, Disabled, Ex Offender, Homeless, Low Income, Mature Aged, Mental Illness, Refugee/Asylum Seekers, Retrenched, Single Parent, Social Housing Resident, length of unemployment, Youth Justice Client)
  • Your resume

We primarily hold personal information for the following purposes:

  • To determine if you are eligible for the program
  • To provide employment support services.

The requirements of the registering authority may require the releases of your personal information for the purpose of audit.

Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information for any of the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose. In some cases, we may only disclose information with your consent.

We may disclose your personal information where we are under a legal duty to do so, including circumstances where we are under a lawful duty of care to disclose information.

Personal Information Quality

We rely on you to tell us when there are changes to your personal information that we hold about you. This could be e.g. a change of address or employment status. We take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed. However, it is not always practicable to destroy or de-identify electronic data. Where it is not reasonable to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information in electronic form, we will take reasonable steps to prevent inadvertent access to it.

Iquiries and Complaints

You can make further inquiries or complaints or complaints about our privacy policies to the CEO.  You can also make complaints to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

Access

Subject to some exceptions that are set out in the National Privacy Principles, you can gain access to the personal information that we hold about you. We do refuse access if it would interfere with the privacy rights of other persons or if it breaches any confidentiality that attaches to that information.

Qualify retains your assessment results for seven (7) years.  If you wish to obtain access to your personal information you should contact our CEO. You will need to be in a position to verify your identity. The National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 apply to Qualify.

Responsibility

Policy OwnerCEO